Local Governing Body

As an academy within Areté Learning Trust, which has within the governance structure, local governing bodies (LGBs) as sub-committees of the Board of Directors, the role of our LGB is clear. 

The terms of reference for the committee include realising the Trust’s vision, values, policies and priorities, providing internal assurance/risk management, developing the local community and employer links and focusing primarily on the core areas of the effectiveness of leadership and management in the school, the quality of teaching, learning and assessment, students’ personal development, behaviour, safeguarding, well-being and progress. 

Our LGB  question, challenge and support their our school leaders. Details of specific responsibilities delegated by the Board are set out in the Scheme of Delegation and its appendix.

Member Profiles

Jenna Potter

Head Teacher

Term of office: 1st January 2018 - Present

London-born, Cambridgeshire-bred, Mrs Potter moved to North Yorkshire to train as a teacher at York University. Her first school as a trainee was Richmond where she taught French and German. Mrs Potter’s first teaching appointment was in Luton, where she taught for a year before returning to Richmond where she became head of year. On moving to Woodham School, Newton Aycliffe, as director of student support she developed an interest in raising standards and then spent a year at Wensleydale School as a deputy headteacher. She returned to Richmond School and Sixth Form College in 2010 and for the past seven years has been deputy headteacher. In December of 2017, Mrs Potter was appointed as Head Teacher of Richmond School

 

 

Tom Braham

Staff Governor

Term of office: 16th October 2019 - 15th October 2023

Has taught at Richmond School for 10 years, having joined the school as a newly qualified teacher in the Design and Technology department.  In September 2017 Tom was appointed as Lead Teacher of Technology and currently leads a team of six staff responsible for delivering high quality Technology lessons.   

 

Andrew Cottrell

Parent Governor
Term of office: 1st September 2016 to 31st August 2020
Has served as an officer in the Army for 28 years, with significant leadership experience in a variety of scenarios and in personnel and financial management.  He has a strong commitment to the value of continuing education and experience of working in Higher Education in the development of leadership training for students.
Register of Business Interest

 

Peter Cradock

Co-opted Governor
Term of office : 1st September 2016 to 31st August 2020
Family settled in Richmond in 1980. 
Children attended Richmond School between 1983 and 1994
20 years with HM Inspectorate of Schools + Colleges, Department for Education.
Specialist in 14-19 age group provision, involving schools, colleges and industry.  
National Adviser between Departments of Education and Employment. 
Reported on standards of student achievement and appropriateness of learning programmes (curriculum).

From 1999, starting with leave of absence from HMI, and over several different periods of support, worked in Papua New Guinea.  Engaged in teaching, the writing of new National Curriculum standards, designing new education management programmes, school self-improvement strategies and food security projects.  The last project there was completed in September 2015.  This concerned the development of a new post-14 Technical and Vocational Education and Training plan.  In early 2016 undertook a similar planning project in Cambodia.
Register of Business Interest

 

Claudia Robinson

Parent Governor
Term of office: 14th November 2019 to 13th November 2023 Moved to Richmond 17 years ago.  Claudia has two children at Richmond School and currently works as a public relations manager and freelance journalist.  She has strong connections within the community and feels strongly that every child should have the best possible education which in turn, she believes, will give them the opportunity to succeed in life.

 

Judy Hooton

Co–opted Governor
Term of office 1st September 2016 to 31st August 2020
5 secondary schools as a teacher, middle and senior leader, and Board member.
Appointed as Director of CCDU Education Training and Consultancy within the University of Leeds.
Director of Stockton on Tees Education Action Zone, a collaboration of 18 cross phase schools.
National team member of the Development of National Professional Qualifications for Headship (NPQH), Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA), Early Years Professional Status (EYPS), Newly Qualified Social Workers (NQSW).
Chair of 3 IEBs for other authorities.
Ongoing current work in area of leadership development.
Interests: Travel, gardening and experimental vegetable growing and the theatre.
Register of Business Interest

 

 

David Lawrenson

 Local Authority Governor and Vice-Chair 

Term of office: 1st December 2017 to 30th November 2021

A retired Local Government Officer with 45 years’ experience both at District and County level. Has served as a governor at Richmond School for several years and is also a governor and Chair of a ‘good’ local primary school. Serves on the Resources Committee of the Governing Board and is ‘Link Governor for Performing Arts/Art. 
Register of Business Interest

 

 

Andy McCarthy

Co-opted Governor
Term of office: 3rd May 2018 to 2nd May 2022
Long-standing professional background in school improvement services.
Register of Business Interest

 
 

 

 

James Robson MBE

Co-opted Governor and Chair 
Term of office: 1st September 2016 to 31st August 2020
A North East businessman and entrepreneur who has spent the last 30 years working in the chemical industry.  A former chair of governors at Red House School in Norton.  

Whilst Mr Robson lives outside the district he is passionate about the importance of a community lead educational partnership.

Mr Robson has recently been voted North East Mentor of the Year by the Enterprise Forum and he is keen to engage North East employers further into school life here in Richmondshire.
Register of Business Interest

 

 

 

Lesley Sweeting

Clerk to Governors

Lesley has a background in both secondary and adult education.  She has clerked part-time for NYCC for more than seven years after moving to North Yorkshire. Lesley is currently a foundation governor at Middleham C of E (VA) Primary School.