Get Directions

Contact Us

Richmond School

Darlington Road
Richmond
North Yorkshire
DL10 7BQ

Telephone:
01748 850111

Email:
admin@richmondschool.net

Headteacher

Mr Ian Robertson

Headteacher

Telephone:
01748 850111

Sixth Form

Telephone:

01748 828136

Email:

sixthformadmin@richmondschool.net

Governing Board

The Chair of the Governing Board can be contacted by e-mailing:

chairofgb@richmondschool.net

Staff Search

Surname Forename Role Email Address (@richmondschool.net)
Surname Forename Role Email Address (@richmondschool.net)
Thornton Mrs Kirstie Administration - Data Development Officer kthornto
Dennis Mrs Ceri Administration - PA/Head of Administrative Services cdennis
Murray Mrs Sophie Administration - Finance Officer smurray
Brown Mrs Jill Administration - Finance Officer jbrown
Jobling Mrs Emma Administration - Senior Finance Officer ejobling
Cull Mr Philip Peripatetic Music Teacher pcull
Davison Miss Laura Peripatetic Music Teacher ldavison
Harris Mr David Perpatetic Music Teacher dharris
Hogg Mr Simon Maintenance Officer sihogg
Millman Miss Jill Maths Teacher jmillman
Purrington Miss Bethany Modern Foreign Languages Teacher bpurrington
Scott Dr Jane Cover/Religous Studies Teacher jscott
Thornton Mr Andrew Assistant ICT Manager athornton
Wardale Mr Andrew Peripatetic Music Teacher awardale
Williamson Mr Jose Peripatetic Music Teacher jwilliamson
Young Miss Fiona Geography - Lead Teacher fyoung
Harrild Mrs Coleen Administration - Receptionist/First Aid Officer  charrild
Flanagan Mr Stephen IT Support Officer
sflanagan
Fox Mrs Tracey Administrative Officer/Receptionist tfox
Allen-Ross Ms Joanne Administrative Officer – Learning Support jallenRoss
Cappleman Mrs Stefanie Administrative Officer - SpLD  scappleman
Gill Mrs Jill Administrative Officer/Year 12 Work Experience jgill
Barron Mrs Diane Advanced & Advanced Teaching Assistant dbarron
Addison Mrs Dianne Advanced Teaching Assistant daddison
Kyaw Mrs Bridget Advanced Teaching Assistant brkyaw
Thomson Mrs Sharon Advanced Teaching Assistant sthomson
Barber Mrs Karen Art Teacher kbarber
Gregory Miss Sarah Art Teacher sgregory
James Mrs Ann-Marie Art - Lead Teacher ajames
Blenkiron Miss Eleanor Administrative Assistant eblenkiron
Gayton Mrs Christine Art & Food Technology Technician cgayton
Tomlinson Mrs Louise Art | Textiles ltomlinson
Dunwoodie Miss Emma Assistant Headteacher – Challenging the Gap edunwoodie
Richardson Ms Leslie Assistant Headteacher - Post 16/Maths lrichardson
Clish Mrs Clare Business Studies - Lead Teacher cclish
Johnson Ms Sandra Assistant Headteacher – Leader of Transition and Student Voice | Maths sajohnson
Speakman Mr Steven  Assistant Headteacher  - Pastoral/Maths sspeakman
Lunn Mr Scott Assistant Headteacher/Maths and Numeracy slunn
Metcalfe Mr James Cover Officer jmetcalfe
Gardner Mr Andrew Business Manager agardner
White Mr David Business Studies Teacher dwhite
Mannion Ms Elizabeth Business Studies Teacher/Manager, Careers and Employability emannion
Wilson Mr Stephen Catering Manager stwilson
Bothwell Mrs Cathy Classics/Latin - Lead Teacher cbothwell
Byrom Miss Sally Lead Learning Manager KS5/Classics & Latin Teacher sbyrom
Layfield Michael Community Sport - Coach mlayfield
Clark Mr Sam Community Sport    Team Leader sclark
Gibson Mrs Clare Administration - Cover Officer cgibson
Stanley Miss Alice HLTA SEN astanley
O’Malley Mrs Nicola Dance Teacher nomalley
Fox Miss Danielle Dance Teacher dgreer
Potter Mrs Jenna Head of School jpotter
Clark Mr David Deputy Headteacher -  Experience & Engagement dclark
Wardle Mrs Charlotte Deputy Headteacher - Student Learning cwardle
Braham Mr Tom Design and Technology - Lead Teacher tbraham
Bainbridge Mr Tristan Design and Technology Teacher tbainbridge
Dawson Mr Ian Design and Technology idawson
Davies Mr Geoff Design and Technology (CDT) - Technician  gdavies
Willis Mrs Lisa Drama Teacher lwillis
Southworth-Gedye Mrs Amy Drama Teacher asouthworthgedye
Henderson Mr Ian Drama - Lead Teacher/Community Arts Leader  ihenderson
Lawson Mrs Katherine EMS for SpLD - Lead Teacher  klawson
Iley Ms Catherine  English Teacher ciley
Montgomery Miss Jan English Teacher jmontgom
Nolan Mrs Louise English Teacher lnolan
Reynolds Miss Jennifer  KS3 English Coordinator jreynolds
Wand Mrs Katy English Teacher kwand
Case Ms Deborah English Teacher dcase
Weston Mrs Samantha English Teacher/Lead Learning Manager for KS4 sweston
Weston Miss Rebecca English - KS4 Co-ordinator  rweston
Burton Mr David English - Lead Teacher dburton
Boulton-Lear Mr Adam English/Media Studies - Lead Teacher  aboultonlear
Drake Mrs Julie Food and Textiles Technology - Assistant Lead Teacher jdrake
Nicholson Mrs Julie Food Technology - Lead Teacher jnicholson
Birdsall Mr Stephen Cover Supervisor sbirdsall
Moss Mrs Laura General Teaching Assistant lamoss
Moss Mrs Teresa General Teaching Assistant tmoss
Ramsay Ms Kerrie General Teaching Assistant kramsay
Richardson Mrs Kristal General Teaching Assistant krichardson
Dawson Mrs Caroline Health and Social Care - Lead Teacher  cdawson
Swanwick Mr Mark HLTA/Advanced Teaching Assistant mswanwick
Mawer Mrs Sophia History Teacher - Lead Teacher smawer
Dowson Miss Claire History/Government & Politics Teacher cdowson
Macey Mrs Carys Home/School Support Worker  cmacey
Thornton Miss Susan ICT - Lead Teacher sthornton
Stephenson Mr Andrew ICT & Computing - Lead Teacher astephenson
Cutler Mrs Sue Inclusive Education Facilitator scutler
Millman Mr Mark Maths Teacher mmillman
Rushton Mr James IT Manager jrushton
Potter Mr Tony Leader of Sport, Leisure & Community* apotter
Caygill Mrs Debra Senior Learning Mentor  dcaygill
Gleave Mrs Sarah Learning Support Teacher sgleave
House Mrs Caroline Leisure & Tourism Teacher chouse
Farquhar Mrs Amanda Librarian afarquhar
Giddens Mr Jon Maintenance - Site Manager jgiddens
Duck Mr Bob Maintenance Officer bduck
Hendsbee Mr Timothy Maintenance Officer thendsbee
Clark Miss Helen KS3 Maths Coordinator heclark
Collier Mrs Rebecca Maths Teacher rcollier
Saunders Miss Fiona Maths Teacher fsaunders
Gedye Mr Adam Maths - Assistant Lead Teacher agedye
Snape Mr Ian Lead Teacher - Data/Lead Teacher for Maths  isnape
Dalgleish Mr Fraser Maths Teacher/School Timetabler  fdalgleish
Hall Mrs Sophie Attendance & Behaviour Officer shall
Sizeland Mrs Judy Modern Foreign Languages Teacher jsizeland
Bainbridge Miss Lauren Modern Foreign Languages Teacher lbainbridge
Dutton Miss Fiona   Modern Foreign Languages - Assistant Lead Teacher fdutton
Norman Mrs Christine Modern Foreign Languages - Lead Teacher cnorman
Roberts Miss Victoria Modern Foreign Languages Teacher vroberts
Boyd Mr Stephen Coordinator of Instrumental Music Teaching sboyd
Brown Ms Allison Music - Lead Teacher albrown
Preston Mrs Jeanette Pastoral Manager – Year 7 jepreston
Wardale Mrs Stella Pastoral Manager - Year 8 swardale
Bennison Mrs Helen Pastoral Manager – Year 9 hebennison
Partridge Mrs Mandy Pastoral Manager – Year 11 mhicks
Redman Mrs Lesley Pastoral Manager – Years 12/13 lredman
Stanley Mrs Janet Pastoral Manager – Years 12/13 jstanley
Hill Mrs Christine Pastoral Manager –Year 10 chill
Kellett Mr Jonathan PE Teacher jkellett
Moore Mr Jack PE Teacher jmoore
Southgate Mrs Helen Assistant Lead Teacher - PE hsouthgate
Westgate Mr Thomas PE Teacher twestgate
Abbey Miss Lesley PE - Lead Teacher labbey
Harrower Miss Rachael PE and BTEC Sport Teacher - Assistant Lead Teacher PE rharrower
Carruthers Mrs Lynsey PE and BTEC Sport Teacher/School Sport Co-ordinator  lcarruthers
McCool Miss Claire Psychology Teacher cmccool
Hodgson Miss Kayleigh Psychology - Lead Teacher kayhodgson
Fenney Mrs Emily Religious Studies Teacher efenney
Coldwell Mr James Religious Studies Teacher/Lead Learning Manager for KS3 jcoldwell
Randall  Mr Matthew Science Teacher mrandall
Singh Mrs Pallavi Science - currently on maternity leave psingh
Raper Mr John Science Teacher jraper
Hunt Mr Paul Science -  Senior Technician andTeam Leader phunt
Weir Miss Seonaid Science - Assistant Lead Teacher  sweir
Sandell Mr Kevin Science - Chemistry Teacher ksandell
Haye Mr Robert Science - Lead Teacher rhaye
Price Mrs Brenda Science - Senior Technician bprice
Pike Miss Sarah Science - Lead Teacher for Chemistry  spike
Snape Mrs Alison Science and Health & Social Care Teacher asnape
Walker Mrs Nicola Science Teacher/Learning for Life - Co-ordinator  nmckeon
Merckx Mrs Liz SENCO emerckx
Fawcett Mrs Amanda Science - Senior Technician afawcett
Wright Mrs Janet SpLD - Advanced Teaching Assistant jawright
Offord Mrs Andrea Swaledale Alliance - Manager anofford
Hillyard Miss Laura Textiles Teacher lhillyard
Harrison Mrs Anna Science Teacher aharrison
Gleisinger Mrs Catherine ATASEN / HLTA cgleisinger
Hogg Mrs Sarah Administrative Officer shogg
D'Arcy Mrs Catherine Maths Teacher cdarcy
Ahmed Mr Hossam Science Teacher hahmed
Bunce Mr Andrew Religious Studies - Lead Teacher abunce
Devlin Mrs Janet Peripatetic Music Teacher jdevlin
Eastwood Mrs Carolyn Science Teacher - Maternity Cover ceastwood
Hedley Mr Peter Geography - Teaching and Learning phedley
Hughes Mr Jonathan Science Teacher jhughes
Jameson Mrs Vanessa Peripatetic Music Teacher vjameson
Massingham Mrs Ursula Music Teacher umassingham
Nicholson Miss Kim Religious Studies - Maternity Cover knicholson
Ridley Miss Stacey History - Maternity Cover sridley
Rodgers Mrs Jessica ICT/Computing Teacher jrodgers
Wilson Mr Richard Design and Technology rwilson
Wright Mrs Veronique Modern Foreign Languages vwright
Charlwood Mrs Sally Cover Officer scharlwood
Hardy Mrs Louise Advanced Teaching Assistant lhardy
Lundberg Mrs Jill Print Room Officer jlundberg
Stevenson Mrs Catherine Academic Mentor - Sixth Form cstevenson